Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Family. Reunion.

1998. 

That was the last time we were all together. In Guyana.

2014. 

Now here we are, together again for a while, in Florida, two brothers, two sisters, in-laws, nephews (young niece and her mama still in England), and the mother.

Been past Redland, drove through Homestead, past a prison, look, that is where Noriega was, went to the honey-place and every single day it rains in the afternoons, lightening slashes the sky sometimes and I do li'l mini-shrieks in fright. My brothers talk about books and characters in books, they talk history, documentaries and about bio-something where fertilizer is made from  people's poo.  At nights, the mother only goes to sleep when her sons go to bed!

At the birthday party at my sister and brother-in-law's home, I counted 33 or 35 people.

And now, dear people, it's late, the sandman's just sprinkled sleep-dust. 

I am craving chocolate cake.




Monday, September 22, 2014

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Them up there ain't exclamation marks!

Them there is upside-down BIRTHDAY CANDLES, seventy-eight in all. They have to be upside-down cos I ain't know how to make them right-side-up.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MAMMY!

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Questions.

Schools gon re-open soon, and nowadays-children gon be suffering again.

Why they have to carry, in giant backpacks, every single text-book that they own, instead of taking the particular text-books for those particular lessons for that particular day? (Our teachers used to say, "On such and such day, bring such and such text-book, that’s the one we will be using.")

Why school-children have to have extra lessons? Don't the teachers give sufficient lessons? A young school-friend tell me, "The teachers don't teach everything in the classroom. They say, you will have to come to my special private lessons (for a fee), to learn the rest."

Why aren't children allowed to play during school-term while they're studying? Why can they play only during the holidays? What kinda ignorant parents they breeding now that say, "They must not play. They must sit down and do their work." All day? All night? For months? They never hear that play is one of the most important ways to discover? To learn? To think?

Why so much home-work? It gon make children smarter, more inventive, more creative, more thinking, more analytic, disciplined than students of the past?

And! Passing so many exams gon prove what? That they can sweat the books really well...and...what else? It gon make them more articulate, wiser, more creative, inventive, more thinking, more analytic? Really? If that is the case, why is it so many o' them can't even write a proper sentence in English? 
(Know the rules so you can break them when doing creative writing, but half o’ them children don't know the rules).

People...grown-up people in charge of education today...you all ever hear about burn-out? It ever occur to y'all that y'all creating a generation of repressed, uptight...?

And WHERE is my readers list, dear Blogger??

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Sunday Morning, the year is almost done…

...and here me is, lazing, lounging, lying in, doin’ nothing but listening to The Who, Led Zepplin, that type of thing.

Been a long, odd illness, like I had muddy water in me body, and in me head was fog that stretch far to that place where the eyes can’t see, and me legs was like wet grass shivering in the wind.  Every now and then, I would regain me strength like rain thundering, then, bradaps, it would drain outta me.

So, here me is, lazying-about and the year is almost done but the manuscript ain’t done editing.

And I think, as painful as the lesson is, that is how life is.

We dream, we plan, we feel invincible, full o’ joy, full o’ charm, like beautiful gals on stage, but we drop-down, and get led to places we never thought we would be.

And I wonder if, maybe, we have to go to these places to see things in we-selves that we never would see otherwise.

Even now, I ain’t know fully what I’m supposed to see, I see only some of it.  But maybe, I ain’t supposed to see it all right now.  I’m supposed to feel it, memorise it.

Like land lying fallow.

Absorbing, resting, waiting... 

Monday, August 11, 2014

Finally...

Dear Everyone,

Been some long, scary, lonely weeks this past month. 

Viral infection, pretending to be flu but it ain't, is not fun, lemme tell you all.

But, li'l bit, li'l bit, 

I beginning to feel like the big-fat super moon everybody talkin' about; 

like the wind after the rain wash-out the dust from me face, 

and the sea at 4 o' clock in the afternoon, sun and waves doing a jig, evening waiting in the wings. 

A li'l bit of that is how I feel today. 

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Pardon?!?

Sorry?

Could you repeat that please?

I didn’t hear you…!

EH? WHA’ YOU SAY? ME CAN’T HEAR YOU TOO GOOD.

I come back to Guyana and me got ear infection.

Been to the ENT.

Etc.

All advice accepted but you all gon have to speak up.

But y'all pleeeease don’t tell me about pouring crapaud oil, big-fat frog oil, in me pretty, little shell ears!!!